Beauty buzz: African marula oil

Found in the fruit of the marula tree in southern African and parts of West Africa, marula oil has been used for thousands of years for moisturizing, cooking, and even as a leather treatment. Often referred to as a ‘miracle oil’, this beauty elixir is packed with omega fatty acids, Vitamin E, and antioxidants. 

Pure marula oil is similar to the ever popular argan oil which in its pure oil form is an all-in-one product: body, hair, face — you name it, you got it moisturized. Marula oil has made its way into a range of beauty lines being sold in the US, including Clarins, Fiafini, African Botanics, and Marula Pure. Get in on the trend early by shopping these marula-infused beauty picks.  

Leave a Reply

Back to Top